Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

 

Why do we collect and use your information?

We collect and use your information to contact you in relation to your appointments and treatments, and to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to comply with the law regarding data collection and storage. We do not share your information with others except as described below.

We will send you notifications of your appointments by email and/or SMS if you agree to being contacted in this way. We will contact you by email or telephone to remind you that appointments are due when appropriate.

We do not engage in direct marketing. We use social media to advertise our events, activities and new services.

 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)

  • Characteristics (such as gender)

  • Medical, medication or lifestyle information collected during consultations which enables us to offer you the most appropriate treatments and to carry out treatments safely.

 

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so. 

 

Your information rights and choices

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right:

  • To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information The Highbrow Clinic holds about you.

  • To correct or update your personal information processed by The Highbrow Clinic.

  • To request The Highbrow Clinic to stop using your personal information for any purposes where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

 

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Louisa Franzen at The Highbrow Clinic.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

This privacy notice will be reviewed regularly and you will be informed of any updates.

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

9 Pope Street, Brewery Square, Dorchester, DT1 1GW

Email: info@thehighbrowclinic.co.uk

Tel: 01305 269220

© 2017 The Highbrow Clinic